Furnace & AC replacement cost in Columbus, OH (2026)

These are published price ranges with their sources. They aren’t quotes. Your home’s size, the equipment’s efficiency, ductwork and the installer all move the number.

Published installed-price ranges

JobRange (installed)Source
Furnace replacement, Columbus area$4,450 – $8,050Costadia, Ohio furnace replacement 2026
Furnace replacement, Ohio statewide$3,950 – $8,050Costadia, Ohio furnace replacement 2026
Gas furnace only, Ohio$3,500 – $7,500Renovation Nation, Ohio HVAC cost guide
Gas furnace only, Ohio$3,000 – $7,500HVAC Project Cost, Ohio
Central AC only, Ohio$4,000 – $8,500Renovation Nation, Ohio HVAC cost guide
Central AC replacement, national$5,300 – $10,500HomeGuide, AC replacement cost
Furnace + central AC, Ohio$6,500 – $13,500Renovation Nation, Ohio HVAC cost guide; HVAC Project Cost, Ohio
Heat pump (electric backup), Ohio$8,000 – $16,000Renovation Nation, Ohio HVAC cost guide

Permits in Columbus

Columbus city code requires a warm-air heating permit to install or replace heating equipment. An owner who lives in a single-family home can pull it, and a licensed contractor normally does. Sources: Columbus City Code §4113.63; Columbus Building & Zoning Services FAQ.

Getting a fair second quote

Common questions

How much does a new furnace cost in Columbus?

Published ranges for the Columbus area run $4,450 – $8,050 installed (Costadia, Ohio furnace replacement 2026). Ohio-wide guides put a gas furnace at roughly $3,000 – $8,050 installed, depending on size, efficiency and ductwork.

How much does central AC replacement cost?

Renovation Nation puts central AC in Ohio at $4,000 – $8,500. HomeGuide’s national range is $5,300 – $10,500.

Do I need a permit to replace a furnace in Columbus?

Columbus city code requires a warm-air heating permit to install or replace heating equipment. An owner who lives in a single-family home can pull it, and a licensed contractor normally does.

How do I know if my quote is fair?

Get at least one more written quote for the same equipment size and efficiency, compare line by line, and check it against the published ranges on this page.

See locally owned HVAC in Columbus

Ranges were checked when this page was published and can change. Other cities