Furnace & AC replacement cost in Cleveland, OH (2026)

These are published price ranges with their sources. They aren’t quotes. Your home’s size, the equipment’s efficiency, ductwork and the installer all move the number.

Published installed-price ranges

JobRange (installed)Source
Furnace replacement, Cleveland area$4,150 – $7,450Costadia, Ohio furnace replacement 2026
Furnace replacement, Ohio statewide$3,950 – $8,050Costadia, Ohio furnace replacement 2026
Gas furnace only, Ohio$3,500 – $7,500Renovation Nation, Ohio HVAC cost guide
Gas furnace only, Ohio$3,000 – $7,500HVAC Project Cost, Ohio
Central AC only, Ohio$4,000 – $8,500Renovation Nation, Ohio HVAC cost guide
Central AC replacement, national$5,300 – $10,500HomeGuide, AC replacement cost
Furnace + central AC, Ohio$6,500 – $13,500Renovation Nation, Ohio HVAC cost guide; HVAC Project Cost, Ohio
Heat pump (electric backup), Ohio$8,000 – $16,000Renovation Nation, Ohio HVAC cost guide

Permits in Cleveland

The City of Cleveland requires an HVAC permit to install or replace a furnace, boiler or air conditioner, and for new or repaired ductwork. Contractors must be licensed by the State of Ohio and registered with the city. Sources: City of Cleveland, HVAC permits.

Getting a fair second quote

Common questions

How much does a new furnace cost in Cleveland?

Published ranges for the Cleveland area run $4,150 – $7,450 installed (Costadia, Ohio furnace replacement 2026). Ohio-wide guides put a gas furnace at roughly $3,000 – $8,050 installed, depending on size, efficiency and ductwork.

How much does central AC replacement cost?

Renovation Nation puts central AC in Ohio at $4,000 – $8,500. HomeGuide’s national range is $5,300 – $10,500.

Do I need a permit to replace a furnace in Cleveland?

The City of Cleveland requires an HVAC permit to install or replace a furnace, boiler or air conditioner, and for new or repaired ductwork. Contractors must be licensed by the State of Ohio and registered with the city.

How do I know if my quote is fair?

Get at least one more written quote for the same equipment size and efficiency, compare line by line, and check it against the published ranges on this page.

See locally owned HVAC in Cleveland

Ranges were checked when this page was published and can change. Other cities